Borders 2010

Trophies

1st overall 11 Chris HAMMOND/Amanda GARRATLEY F Milner R5 02:36:12
2nd overall 34 Ashley SHORT/Ste ALMOND F TP4x4 Focus 02:44:59
3rd overall 15 Mike MORAN/Claire WOOD K AT4x4 Challenger 02:45:50
Class A (Standard Production, Petrol) No eligable finisher
Class B (Standard Production, Diesel) No eligable finisher
Class C (Modified Production, Petrol) No eligable finisher
Class D (Modified Production, Diesel) 22 Phill BAYLISS/Lance MURFIN D Land Rover 90 03:03:23
Class F (Prototypes, engines up to 3,600cc) 27 Karl GUDGEON/Peter KING F GSR Evo X 02:45:57
Class G (Prototypes, engines over 3,600cc) 51 Robert SIMMONITE/Tony CLARKE G Simmbughini 02:46:48
Class K (Prototypes, Diesel engine – any size) 25 Andrew CHESTER/Matthew LISTER K Bowler Wildcat 200 03:19:41
Class L (2-wheel drives) No eligable finisher
Spirit of the Rally Johnny Drysdale
Best Novice Crew 47 Scott WHITMORE/Steve MATHEWS F Tomcat 88 02:55:58
QT Award: Best Wildcat 200 4 Ian CARSON/Gareth CARRUTHERS G Best Wildcat 200 02:53:24
The Ray Kempster Award: Highest placed Mixed Crew 11 Chris HAMMOND/Amanda GARRATLEY F Milner R5 02:36:12

Final Placings

Position No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Time Diff. from
Prev. First
1 11 Chris Hammond Amanda Garratley Milner R5 F 2:24:50
2 34 Ashley Short Ste Almond TP4x4 Focus F 2:32:09 0:07:19 0:07:19
3 15 Mike Moran Claire Wood AT4x4 Challenger K 2:33:31 0:01:22 0:08:41
4 27 Karl Gudgeon Peter King GSR Evo X F 2:34:09 0:00:38 0:09:19
5 51 Robert Simmonite Tony Clarke Simmbughini G 2:35:04 0:00:55 0:10:14
6 14 Martin Cox Pauline Carson Tornado Evo 1 F 2:38:26 0:03:22 0:13:36
7 31 Toby Jefferson Geoff Barlow GSR 206 F 2:39:48 0:01:22 0:14:58
8 18 Ben Duckworth Howard Belt Rally Raid Desert Warrior G 2:40:18 0:00:30 0:15:28
9 41 Richard Squires Andrew Gould Bowler Wildcat 100 G 2:40:24 0:00:06 0:15:34
10 4 Ian Carson Gareth Carruthers Bowler Wildcat 200 G 2:40:54 0:00:30 0:16:04
11 47 Scott Whitmore Steve Mathews Tomcat 88″ G 2:43:37 0:02:43 0:18:47
12 9 Paul Aynsley Stu Howe LR Tomcat 88″ G 2:44:23 0:00:46 0:19:33
13 8 David Bartlett Alan Agnew Tomcat 100 G 2:45:39 0:01:16 0:20:49
14 26 Paul Myers Matt Morgan LR 100 G 2:49:26 0:03:47 0:24:36
15 22 Phill Bayliss Lance Murfin LR 90 D 2:50:38 0:01:12 0:25:48
16 39 Chris Cuming Kevin Hoare QT Land Rover G 2:51:27 0:00:49 0:26:37
17 35 Anthony Jones Paul Dunn 3ms 206 G 2:52:39 0:01:12 0:27:49
18 12 Colin Stevenson Pauline Stevenson Simmbuggini G 2:52:55 0:00:16 0:28:05
19 28 Euron Williams Martin Roberts Bowler Wildcat 100 G 2:53:00 0:00:05 0:28:10
20 21 Keith Wylde Andrew Jenner Bowler Wildcat 100 G 2:55:13 0:02:13 0:30:23
21 19 Martyn Smith Hannah Reid LR Tomcat 88″ G 2:55:13 0:30:23
22 25 Andrew Chester Matthew Lister Bowler Wildcat 200 K 3:00:59 0:05:46 0:36:09
23 49 Tom Hipkiss Rich Hipkiss Tomcat 100 G 3:04:12 0:03:13 0:39:22
24 30 Robin Vance Glen Robinson Bowler Wildcat 100 K 3:07:45 0:03:33 0:42:55
25 46 Fraser Parish Andrew Smallridge QT 88 F 3:19:49 0:12:04 0:54:59
26 36 Anthony Jackson Graham Jackson Tomcat 100″ G 3:24:43 0:04:54 0:59:53
27 10 Hefin Owen Gwyn Morris 3M Challenger F 3:32:46 0:08:03 1:07:56
28 48 Simon Cooper Sean Wallet LR 90 D 3:40:40 0:07:54 1:15:50
29 16 Niall Meehan Wallace McKay Bowler Tomcat G 3:42:57 0:02:17 1:18:07
30 45 John Walters Lisa Walters LR 90 G 3:50:20 0:07:23 1:25:30
31 17 Peter Baird Niall Thomson Bowler 100 G 3:57:01 0:06:41 1:32:11
32 44 Warren Roper Ken Andrews LR Series 1 88″ G 4:09:48 0:12:47 1:44:58
33 52 Charlie Norman Oliver Kinnell Tomcat Special G 4:25:45 0:15:57 2:00:55
34 50 Geoff Hind Donald Fraser LR 90 G 4:47:59 0:22:14 2:23:09
35 5 Robin Rymell Nathan Rymell Peugeot 306 G 5:12:31 0:24:32 2:47:41

Full results at http://www.nersresults.co.uk/html/2010/sb_hillrally/index.html


Posted in Borders, Events, Results by with no comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *