News, October 2017

The Scottish “Borders” Hill Rally 2017 is approaching fast and the organising committee are busy polishing the arrows and preparing the trophies for what is shaping up to be an exciting competition.  The course builders have been spending countless hours down at Forrest Estate planning the stages, and Campbell has had his abacus out fine tuning the time schedule.  There are a few tweaks to this year’s event, building on the feedback from previous years.  This sees the same start and finish times as last year (allowing for more tinkering time on Sunday morning), and this year we will be splitting the night stage, so that you get three stages in the dark (over a similar distance) which will help us keep the night-time entertainment running smoothly, whilst still giving competitors the chance to pit their wits against the Scottish Forests in the dark.

We appreciate that there has been plenty of discussion about our decision to reduce the maximum entry for the event.  This was taken to make sure everyone had a fair size of service space within the limited area of the service park.  Unfortunately with fewer multiple vehicle teams entered we knew this would be under pressure.  We have, however, been discussing this with the Estate and there is a possibility that we might be able to secure slightly more service space.  The big question for us is – do we need it this year?  With the usual mechanical gremlins starting to come out of the woodwork we do now have two entries available for the Borders, and plenty of space on the reserve list.  In previous years we have regularly seen reserves become entries so if you are keen to enter, but thought you had missed out there are two places immediately available, and space on the reserve list to be first in the queue if anyone else is thwarted by a dicky gearbox or dodgy sump.  We will keep reviewing the numbers, and this will allow us, and the estate, to see what might be done to increase capacity in the future.

In separate news the club has been continuing its preparations to relaunch the Scottish “Perthshire” Hill Rally, with a return to full scale, multi-venue hill rallying over the spectacular Scottish hillsides in the heart of Scotland.  We have a number of venues part way through planning, and are confident that this is shaping up to rekindle the excitement of the past – did you survive the Legend?  With the passing of the seasons we will not be quite ready to host this prestigious event in 2018 but the Perthshire will return in July 2019 and we look forward to welcoming you back to the Glens then.


Posted in Borders, Events, Perthshire by with no comments yet.

Perthshire 2009

1st Overall Dan Lofthouse/ Jonny Koonja
2nd Overall David Barlett/ Alan Agnew
3rd Overall Robin Rymell/ Nathan Rymell
1st Class A Robin Parkinson/Joss Lovie
1st Class B Selwyn Kendrick/ Dave Lucas
1st Class C Henry Webster/ Joel Haylock
1st Class D Steve Chambers/ Brian Mckay
1st Class G Paul Aynsley/ Martyn Smith
1st Class K Alan Crow/ Philip Jeffress
Best Novice Crew Stu Howe/ Ian Cupples
David Simmonite Spirit Of The Rally Campbell Sharp


Posted in Events, Perthshire, Results by with no comments yet.

Perthshire 2008

os No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Cls Cls
Pos
Total
Stage
Time
Pen Total
Time
Diff
Fastest
(Prev)
1 1 JOHN COCKBURN
JOHN BENNIE
MAXTRACTION WILDCAT 200 H 1 2:40:00 2:40:00 **:**
(**:**)
2 9 STEVE LLOYD
OLLIE LLOYD
MILNER R4 G 1 2:43:41 2:43:41 +3:41
(+3:41)
3 6 LEE BARTLETT
ROBERT WILSON
BOWLER WILDCAT 200 H 2 2:47:37 2:47:37 +7:37
(+3:56)
4 14 DAVID BARTLETT
ALAN AGNEW
TOMCAT 100 G 2 2:58:46 2:58:46 +18:46
(+11:09)
5 16 RICK WELLS
MARTIN FARLEY
MAXTRACTION TOMCAT 100 G 3 3:02:43 1:00 3:03:43 +23:43
(+4:57)
6 17 IAN LAWRIE
JIM DOUGLAS
TOMCAT 88 G 4 3:04:53 3:04:53 +24:53
(+1:10)
7 19 PAUL AYNSLEY
MARTYN SMITH
TOMCAT 88 G 5 3:05:13 3:05:13 +25:13
(+0:20)
8 11 MIKE MORAN
NICHOLAS BLUNDELL
BOWLER WILDCAT 100 H 3 3:05:13 3:05:13 +25:13
(**:**)
9 18 ROBIN VANCE
STEVEN LANDERS
BOWLER WILDCAT G 6 3:06:45 1:00 3:07:45 +27:45
(+2:32)
10 25 PETER BAIRD
KRIS ANDERSON
BOWLER WILDCAT 100 H 4 3:10:43 1:00 3:11:43 +31:43
(+3:58)
11 8 HENRY WEBSTER
JOEL HAYLOCK
LAND ROVER DISCOVERY D 1 3:11:49 3:11:49 +31:49
(+0:06)
12 24 GARETH CARRUTHERS
WALLACE MCKAY
BOWLER TOMCAT H 5 3:12:22 3:12:22 +32:22
(+0:33)
13 12 JAMES MILLAR
GRAEME BARRIE
SUGBUG MK 1 G 7 3:19:36 3:19:36 +39:36
(+7:14)
14 21 ALFRED VAN GELDER
ALEX BOGERD
TOMCAT 88 G 8 3:20:08 3:20:08 +40:08
(+0:32)
15 7 ANDREW GLOVER
SHARON SCOTT
LAND ROVER DISCOVERY D 2 3:21:16 3:21:16 +41:16
(+1:08)
16 30 ALLAN CROW
SCOTT BUCHANAN
TOMCAT 88 G 9 3:21:47 3:21:47 +41:47
(+0:31)
17 5 IAN CARSON
STEVEN THOMPSON
BOWLER WILDCAT H 6 3:21:39 1:00 3:22:39 +42:39
(+0:52)
18 20 JOHNNIE DRYSDALE
STUART MCLAREN
LAND ROVER 110 G 10 3:23:30 3:23:30 +43:30
(+0:51)
19 4 ROBIN RYMELL
NATHAN RYMELL
HOBLEY PROTO F 1 3:28:13 3:28:13 +48:13
(+4:43)
20 15 ROLAND MARLOW
TIM CURRAN
LAND ROVER 88 C 1 3:30:30 3:30:30 +50:30
(+2:17)
21 29 MALCOLM MILLAR
ADRIAN EASON-BASSETT
LAND ROVER 90 D 3 3:37:41 3:37:41 +57:41
(+7:11)
22 31 ANDREW BAYLISS
MATTHEW BOOTH
LAND ROVER SERIES 1 C 2 3:56:24 2:00 3:58:24 +1:18:24
(+20:43)
23 32 MARTIN JENKINS
FERGUS GRAY
LAND ROVER 88 SPECIAL F 2 4:01:33 4:01:33 +1:21:33
(+3:09)
24 22 TONY RAE
KEITH RAE
BOWLER 88 G 11 4:05:40 4:05:40 +1:25:40
(+4:07)
25 28 PAUL MYERS
SANDRA LOTON-JONES
LAND ROVER DEFENDER F 3 3:52:43 30:00 4:22:43 +1:42:43
(+17:03)

Results by Flying Finish.


Posted in Events, Perthshire, Results by with no comments yet.

Perthshire 2002

osition Number Driver Co-driver Car Class Total Difference
O/A Class from prev from 1st
1 1 1 Andrew Davis Mark Egginton Bowler Wildcat H 147:25
2 2 8 Brent Taylor Jeremy Fearn Bowler Wildcat H 152:07 4:42 4:42
3 3 5 Raymond Kempster Yvonne Kempster Warrior Classic H 154:59 2:52 7:34
4 4 2 Russell Ridley Andrew West TMC Animal H 155:42 0:43 8:17
5 5 10 David Johnston Tim Hamilton Bowler Wildcat H 158:06 2:24 10:41
6 6 21 Mark Andrews Ashley Cooper 3M Spec Challenger H 159:19 1:13 11:54
7 7 3 Peter Rowe Quentin Wright Land Rover H 162:49 3:30 15:24
8 8 23 Roland Lytton Gwen Adair Mitsubishi Special H 164:15 1:26 16:50
9 1 12 John Cockburn Paul Brown Tomcat 88″ G 172:27 8:12 25:02
10 2 18 Bob Webster Rupert Hine Land Rover 90 G 174:02 1:35 26:37
11 3 20 Ian Lawrie Mario Xuereb Land Rover Spacefr G 181:27 7:25 34:02
12 9 15 Robin Vance David Carruthers Bowler Tomcat H 183:27 2:00 36:02
13 1 14 Peter Dixon Stephen Medler Simmbugghini F 188:32 5:05 41:07
14 2 19 Scott Walker Paul Richardson Land Rover 88″ F 188:40 0:08 41:15
15 1 27 Peter Baird Kris Anderson Land Rover 90 D 193:29 4:49 46:04
16 2 34 James Millar Colin Ross Land Rover 90 D 211:42 18:13 64:17
17 3 22 Adrian Longstaff Helen Longstaff Land Rover Freer F 211:58 0:16 64:33
18 10 6 Julian Mendelsohn Barry Green Bowler Wildcat H 213:55 1:57 66:30
19 1 35 Colin Cowley Andy Mowatt Daihatsu Sportrak A 215:49 1:54 68:24
20 4 24 David Bartlett John O’Mara Bowler 88″ G 225:55 10:06 78:30
21 4 38 Rowland Marlow Sarah Tomley Land Rover 100″ F 244:25 18:30 97:00
22 3 32 Jim Tonge George Bream Land Rover 90 CSW D 253:25 9:00 106:00
23 1 30 Adrian Loxam Katy Mashiter Land Rover Truckca C 256:24 2:59 108:59

Results by Flying Finish


Posted in Events, Perthshire, Results by with no comments yet.