Results: Borders 2016

Final results from the 2016 “Borders” Hill Rally are available in a downloadable pdf file.

For lots more information, and being able to look at individual stages, individual competitors, and various ways of comparing things, all from the East Coast Results Service website


Posted in Events, Results by with no comments yet.

Results: Borders 2014

Final results from the 2014 “Borders” Hill Rally are available in a downloadable pdf file.

For lots more information, and being able to look at individual stages, individual competitors, and various ways of comparing things, all from the East Coast Results Service website


Posted in Borders, Results by with no comments yet.

Results: Borders 2013

Final results from the 2013 “Borders” are available as a downloadable PDF.

For comprehensive results by stage, with competitor comparison options, there is plenty to look at on the David James website

 


Posted in Borders, Results, Uncategorized by with no comments yet.

Borders 2011

Comprehensive results are available from the North East Results Service web site.

First Overall 2 Dan Lofthouse/Jonny Koonja G Fofthouse Freelander 2:46:59 1
Second Overall 7 Alex Holford/Gwen Adair F Appollow Warrior 2:57:00 2
Third Overall 8 Ahsley Short/Ste Almond F TP 4×4 Focus 2:58:11 3
First Class A
(Standard Production Petrol)
42 Mark McNeill/Derek McNeill A Suzuki Vitara 3:30:43 16
First Class B
(Standard Production Diesel)
No eligable finisher
First Class C
(Modified Production Petrol)
13 Johnny Drysdale/Tony Rae C LR 110 3:14:04 11
First Class D
(Modified Production Diesel)
39 Simon Cooper/Sean Wallet D LR 90 3:34:18 18
First Class F
(Prototypes under 3600cc)
25 Robin Parkinson/John Annad F Matterati Porsche 3:34:45 19
First Class G
(Prototypes over 3600)
30 Anthony Jackson/Nicky Brook G Wildcat 100″ 3:06:04 5
First Class K
(Prototypes Diesel)
29 Gareth Carruthers/Wallace McKay K Bowler Windcat 3:03:48 4
First Class L 29 Willy Stubbs/Andrew Hill L LR 90 3:07:05 6

The Kempster Trophy
(Best mixed crew)
7 Alex Holford/Gwen Adair F Apollo Warrior 2:57:00 2
Duckworth Trophy
(Best novice crew)
42 Mark McNeill/Derek McNeill A Suzuki Vitara 3:20:43 16
Britpart Trophy
(Best Beam Axle)
29 Gareth Carruthers/Wallace McKay K Bowler Wildcat 3:03:48 4

Spirit of the Rally Award 31 Rob Hingston/Morgan Plyer
Special Mention Diana Baines

Willy Stubbs, SS 5 (I think)


Posted in Borders, Events, Results by with no comments yet.

Borders 2010

Trophies

1st overall 11 Chris HAMMOND/Amanda GARRATLEY F Milner R5 02:36:12
2nd overall 34 Ashley SHORT/Ste ALMOND F TP4x4 Focus 02:44:59
3rd overall 15 Mike MORAN/Claire WOOD K AT4x4 Challenger 02:45:50
Class A (Standard Production, Petrol) No eligable finisher
Class B (Standard Production, Diesel) No eligable finisher
Class C (Modified Production, Petrol) No eligable finisher
Class D (Modified Production, Diesel) 22 Phill BAYLISS/Lance MURFIN D Land Rover 90 03:03:23
Class F (Prototypes, engines up to 3,600cc) 27 Karl GUDGEON/Peter KING F GSR Evo X 02:45:57
Class G (Prototypes, engines over 3,600cc) 51 Robert SIMMONITE/Tony CLARKE G Simmbughini 02:46:48
Class K (Prototypes, Diesel engine – any size) 25 Andrew CHESTER/Matthew LISTER K Bowler Wildcat 200 03:19:41
Class L (2-wheel drives) No eligable finisher
Spirit of the Rally Johnny Drysdale
Best Novice Crew 47 Scott WHITMORE/Steve MATHEWS F Tomcat 88 02:55:58
QT Award: Best Wildcat 200 4 Ian CARSON/Gareth CARRUTHERS G Best Wildcat 200 02:53:24
The Ray Kempster Award: Highest placed Mixed Crew 11 Chris HAMMOND/Amanda GARRATLEY F Milner R5 02:36:12

Final Placings

Position No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Time Diff. from
Prev. First
1 11 Chris Hammond Amanda Garratley Milner R5 F 2:24:50
2 34 Ashley Short Ste Almond TP4x4 Focus F 2:32:09 0:07:19 0:07:19
3 15 Mike Moran Claire Wood AT4x4 Challenger K 2:33:31 0:01:22 0:08:41
4 27 Karl Gudgeon Peter King GSR Evo X F 2:34:09 0:00:38 0:09:19
5 51 Robert Simmonite Tony Clarke Simmbughini G 2:35:04 0:00:55 0:10:14
6 14 Martin Cox Pauline Carson Tornado Evo 1 F 2:38:26 0:03:22 0:13:36
7 31 Toby Jefferson Geoff Barlow GSR 206 F 2:39:48 0:01:22 0:14:58
8 18 Ben Duckworth Howard Belt Rally Raid Desert Warrior G 2:40:18 0:00:30 0:15:28
9 41 Richard Squires Andrew Gould Bowler Wildcat 100 G 2:40:24 0:00:06 0:15:34
10 4 Ian Carson Gareth Carruthers Bowler Wildcat 200 G 2:40:54 0:00:30 0:16:04
11 47 Scott Whitmore Steve Mathews Tomcat 88″ G 2:43:37 0:02:43 0:18:47
12 9 Paul Aynsley Stu Howe LR Tomcat 88″ G 2:44:23 0:00:46 0:19:33
13 8 David Bartlett Alan Agnew Tomcat 100 G 2:45:39 0:01:16 0:20:49
14 26 Paul Myers Matt Morgan LR 100 G 2:49:26 0:03:47 0:24:36
15 22 Phill Bayliss Lance Murfin LR 90 D 2:50:38 0:01:12 0:25:48
16 39 Chris Cuming Kevin Hoare QT Land Rover G 2:51:27 0:00:49 0:26:37
17 35 Anthony Jones Paul Dunn 3ms 206 G 2:52:39 0:01:12 0:27:49
18 12 Colin Stevenson Pauline Stevenson Simmbuggini G 2:52:55 0:00:16 0:28:05
19 28 Euron Williams Martin Roberts Bowler Wildcat 100 G 2:53:00 0:00:05 0:28:10
20 21 Keith Wylde Andrew Jenner Bowler Wildcat 100 G 2:55:13 0:02:13 0:30:23
21 19 Martyn Smith Hannah Reid LR Tomcat 88″ G 2:55:13 0:30:23
22 25 Andrew Chester Matthew Lister Bowler Wildcat 200 K 3:00:59 0:05:46 0:36:09
23 49 Tom Hipkiss Rich Hipkiss Tomcat 100 G 3:04:12 0:03:13 0:39:22
24 30 Robin Vance Glen Robinson Bowler Wildcat 100 K 3:07:45 0:03:33 0:42:55
25 46 Fraser Parish Andrew Smallridge QT 88 F 3:19:49 0:12:04 0:54:59
26 36 Anthony Jackson Graham Jackson Tomcat 100″ G 3:24:43 0:04:54 0:59:53
27 10 Hefin Owen Gwyn Morris 3M Challenger F 3:32:46 0:08:03 1:07:56
28 48 Simon Cooper Sean Wallet LR 90 D 3:40:40 0:07:54 1:15:50
29 16 Niall Meehan Wallace McKay Bowler Tomcat G 3:42:57 0:02:17 1:18:07
30 45 John Walters Lisa Walters LR 90 G 3:50:20 0:07:23 1:25:30
31 17 Peter Baird Niall Thomson Bowler 100 G 3:57:01 0:06:41 1:32:11
32 44 Warren Roper Ken Andrews LR Series 1 88″ G 4:09:48 0:12:47 1:44:58
33 52 Charlie Norman Oliver Kinnell Tomcat Special G 4:25:45 0:15:57 2:00:55
34 50 Geoff Hind Donald Fraser LR 90 G 4:47:59 0:22:14 2:23:09
35 5 Robin Rymell Nathan Rymell Peugeot 306 G 5:12:31 0:24:32 2:47:41

Full results at http://www.nersresults.co.uk/html/2010/sb_hillrally/index.html


Posted in Borders, Events, Results by with no comments yet.

Borders 2009

Results from Borders 2009 – the first year we went to Forrest Estate!

Pos. O/A No. Driver Co-driver Car Class Total Diff. from
Prev. First
1 1 Richard Kershaw Graham Broadbent GSR Evo 9 G 02:20:24
2 2 Dan Lofthouse Jonny Koonja Lofthouse Proto G 02:21:28 00:01:04 00:01:04
3 3 Tim Dilworth Anthony Brinkman Peugeot 206 Sti F 02:25:45 00:04:17 00:05:21
4 9 Carl Duffield Warren Anderson AWD Proto 4×4 K 02:32:58 00:07:13 00:12:34
5 32 Ollie Lloyd Amy McInnon Tomcat “Primrose” G 02:38:22 00:05:24 00:17:58
6 26 Johnnie Drysdale Stuart McLaren LR 110 C 02:40:38 00:02:16 00:20:14
7 18 Ian Carson Gareth Carruthers Bowler Wildcat 200 G 02:44:03 00:03:25 00:23:39
8 7 Robin Rymell Nathan Rymell Peugeot 306 G 02:44:54 00:00:51 00:24:30
9 28 Martin Conboy Michael Harulow Tornado Land Rover K 02:45:26 00:00:32 00:25:02
10 36 Paul Williams Simon Kerfoot AT 4×4 K 02:46:53 00:01:27 00:26:29
11 24 Paul Aynsley Charlie Alder LR Tomcat 88″ G 02:46:54 00:00:01 00:26:30
12 34 Hefin Owen Gwyn Morris 3M Challenger F 02:48:09 00:01:15 00:27:45
13 19 Colin Stevenson Pauline Stevenson Simmbuggini G 02:48:26 00:00:17 00:28:02
14 16 Martin Cox Mark Garner Tornado Evo 1 F 02:48:49 00:00:23 00:28:25
15 37 Niall Meehan Wallace McKay Bowler Tomcat G 02:49:18 00:00:29 00:28:54
16 40 Ben Duckworth Howard Belt Rally Raid Desert Warrior G 02:49:49 00:00:31 00:29:25
17 30 Martyn Smith Hannah Reid LR Tomcat 88″ G 02:51:34 00:01:45 00:31:10
18 29 Tony Rae Duncan Hopkins Bowler 88″ G 02:53:50 00:02:16 00:33:26
19 27 Iain Lawrie Jim Douglas LR Tomcat 88″ G 03:01:12 00:07:22 00:40:48
20 14 Henry Webster Joel Haylock LR Discovery C 03:03:20 00:02:08 00:42:56
21 42 Keith Wylde Andrew Jenner Bowler Wildcat 100 G 03:04:00 00:00:40 00:43:36
22 44 Phill Bayliss Lance Murfin LR Discovery D 03:06:31 00:02:31 00:46:07
23 21 Kevin Groos Tim Chadbourne Mattserati G 03:11:53 00:05:22 00:51:29
24 33 Simon Roberts Mike Hemmingway LR Tomcat 88″ G 03:12:20 00:00:27 00:51:56
25 31 Stu Howe Ian Cupples Bowler 88″ G 03:15:45 00:03:25 00:55:21
26 38 Andrew Chester Matthew Lister Bowler Wildcat 200 K 03:21:35 00:05:50 01:01:11
27 45 Wayne Wells Sam Wells LR 80 K 03:27:56 00:06:21 01:07:32
28 22 Robin Parkinson Joss Lovie Mattserati C4 F 03:40:17 00:12:21 01:19:53
29 23 Paul Myers Matt Morgan LR 100 F 03:41:37 00:01:20 01:21:13
30 20 Paul Garner Giles Tinkler Mattserati K 03:42:47 00:01:10 01:22:23
31 25 Michael Hannak Dave Billings Tornado 2 K 03:45:01 00:02:14 01:24:37
32 35 Euron Williams Martin Roberts Bowler Wildcat 100 G 03:48:10 00:03:09 01:27:46
33 41 Mike Bain Wil Aitken Bowler Wildcat G 04:00:15 00:12:05 01:39:51


Posted in Borders, Events, Results by with no comments yet.

Perthshire 2009

1st Overall Dan Lofthouse/ Jonny Koonja
2nd Overall David Barlett/ Alan Agnew
3rd Overall Robin Rymell/ Nathan Rymell
1st Class A Robin Parkinson/Joss Lovie
1st Class B Selwyn Kendrick/ Dave Lucas
1st Class C Henry Webster/ Joel Haylock
1st Class D Steve Chambers/ Brian Mckay
1st Class G Paul Aynsley/ Martyn Smith
1st Class K Alan Crow/ Philip Jeffress
Best Novice Crew Stu Howe/ Ian Cupples
David Simmonite Spirit Of The Rally Campbell Sharp


Posted in Events, Perthshire, Results by with no comments yet.

Borders 2008

The year of snow and ice in Kershop Forest!

1st Ray and Yvonne Kemspter
2nd Matt Lee and Martin Gould
3rd David Johnston and Tim Hamelton
Class G 1st Paul Aynsley and Martin Smith
2nd Ian lawrie and Guy Hallie
Class K 1st Mike Jones and Cat Ratter
2nd Selwyn Kendrick and Andy Flynn
Class H 1st Niall Meehan and Andrew Emerson
2nd Peter Baird and Gordon Thomson
Class D 1st Henry Webster and Joel Haycock
2nd Kris Anderson and Niall Thomson
Class F 1st Robin Rymell and Nathan Rymell
Spirit of the Rally Iain Stuart, (ground set-up team leader at all Scottish Hill Rallies)
Mixed Crew award Mike Jones and Cat Ratter
Rookie Team Kris Anderson and Niall Thomson

Results by Peter Sykes

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xPmPbctR_m4


Posted in Borders, Events, Results by with no comments yet.

Perthshire 2008

os No. Driver
Co-Driver
Vehicle Cls Cls
Pos
Total
Stage
Time
Pen Total
Time
Diff
Fastest
(Prev)
1 1 JOHN COCKBURN
JOHN BENNIE
MAXTRACTION WILDCAT 200 H 1 2:40:00 2:40:00 **:**
(**:**)
2 9 STEVE LLOYD
OLLIE LLOYD
MILNER R4 G 1 2:43:41 2:43:41 +3:41
(+3:41)
3 6 LEE BARTLETT
ROBERT WILSON
BOWLER WILDCAT 200 H 2 2:47:37 2:47:37 +7:37
(+3:56)
4 14 DAVID BARTLETT
ALAN AGNEW
TOMCAT 100 G 2 2:58:46 2:58:46 +18:46
(+11:09)
5 16 RICK WELLS
MARTIN FARLEY
MAXTRACTION TOMCAT 100 G 3 3:02:43 1:00 3:03:43 +23:43
(+4:57)
6 17 IAN LAWRIE
JIM DOUGLAS
TOMCAT 88 G 4 3:04:53 3:04:53 +24:53
(+1:10)
7 19 PAUL AYNSLEY
MARTYN SMITH
TOMCAT 88 G 5 3:05:13 3:05:13 +25:13
(+0:20)
8 11 MIKE MORAN
NICHOLAS BLUNDELL
BOWLER WILDCAT 100 H 3 3:05:13 3:05:13 +25:13
(**:**)
9 18 ROBIN VANCE
STEVEN LANDERS
BOWLER WILDCAT G 6 3:06:45 1:00 3:07:45 +27:45
(+2:32)
10 25 PETER BAIRD
KRIS ANDERSON
BOWLER WILDCAT 100 H 4 3:10:43 1:00 3:11:43 +31:43
(+3:58)
11 8 HENRY WEBSTER
JOEL HAYLOCK
LAND ROVER DISCOVERY D 1 3:11:49 3:11:49 +31:49
(+0:06)
12 24 GARETH CARRUTHERS
WALLACE MCKAY
BOWLER TOMCAT H 5 3:12:22 3:12:22 +32:22
(+0:33)
13 12 JAMES MILLAR
GRAEME BARRIE
SUGBUG MK 1 G 7 3:19:36 3:19:36 +39:36
(+7:14)
14 21 ALFRED VAN GELDER
ALEX BOGERD
TOMCAT 88 G 8 3:20:08 3:20:08 +40:08
(+0:32)
15 7 ANDREW GLOVER
SHARON SCOTT
LAND ROVER DISCOVERY D 2 3:21:16 3:21:16 +41:16
(+1:08)
16 30 ALLAN CROW
SCOTT BUCHANAN
TOMCAT 88 G 9 3:21:47 3:21:47 +41:47
(+0:31)
17 5 IAN CARSON
STEVEN THOMPSON
BOWLER WILDCAT H 6 3:21:39 1:00 3:22:39 +42:39
(+0:52)
18 20 JOHNNIE DRYSDALE
STUART MCLAREN
LAND ROVER 110 G 10 3:23:30 3:23:30 +43:30
(+0:51)
19 4 ROBIN RYMELL
NATHAN RYMELL
HOBLEY PROTO F 1 3:28:13 3:28:13 +48:13
(+4:43)
20 15 ROLAND MARLOW
TIM CURRAN
LAND ROVER 88 C 1 3:30:30 3:30:30 +50:30
(+2:17)
21 29 MALCOLM MILLAR
ADRIAN EASON-BASSETT
LAND ROVER 90 D 3 3:37:41 3:37:41 +57:41
(+7:11)
22 31 ANDREW BAYLISS
MATTHEW BOOTH
LAND ROVER SERIES 1 C 2 3:56:24 2:00 3:58:24 +1:18:24
(+20:43)
23 32 MARTIN JENKINS
FERGUS GRAY
LAND ROVER 88 SPECIAL F 2 4:01:33 4:01:33 +1:21:33
(+3:09)
24 22 TONY RAE
KEITH RAE
BOWLER 88 G 11 4:05:40 4:05:40 +1:25:40
(+4:07)
25 28 PAUL MYERS
SANDRA LOTON-JONES
LAND ROVER DEFENDER F 3 3:52:43 30:00 4:22:43 +1:42:43
(+17:03)

Results by Flying Finish.


Posted in Events, Perthshire, Results by with no comments yet.

Perthshire 2002

osition Number Driver Co-driver Car Class Total Difference
O/A Class from prev from 1st
1 1 1 Andrew Davis Mark Egginton Bowler Wildcat H 147:25
2 2 8 Brent Taylor Jeremy Fearn Bowler Wildcat H 152:07 4:42 4:42
3 3 5 Raymond Kempster Yvonne Kempster Warrior Classic H 154:59 2:52 7:34
4 4 2 Russell Ridley Andrew West TMC Animal H 155:42 0:43 8:17
5 5 10 David Johnston Tim Hamilton Bowler Wildcat H 158:06 2:24 10:41
6 6 21 Mark Andrews Ashley Cooper 3M Spec Challenger H 159:19 1:13 11:54
7 7 3 Peter Rowe Quentin Wright Land Rover H 162:49 3:30 15:24
8 8 23 Roland Lytton Gwen Adair Mitsubishi Special H 164:15 1:26 16:50
9 1 12 John Cockburn Paul Brown Tomcat 88″ G 172:27 8:12 25:02
10 2 18 Bob Webster Rupert Hine Land Rover 90 G 174:02 1:35 26:37
11 3 20 Ian Lawrie Mario Xuereb Land Rover Spacefr G 181:27 7:25 34:02
12 9 15 Robin Vance David Carruthers Bowler Tomcat H 183:27 2:00 36:02
13 1 14 Peter Dixon Stephen Medler Simmbugghini F 188:32 5:05 41:07
14 2 19 Scott Walker Paul Richardson Land Rover 88″ F 188:40 0:08 41:15
15 1 27 Peter Baird Kris Anderson Land Rover 90 D 193:29 4:49 46:04
16 2 34 James Millar Colin Ross Land Rover 90 D 211:42 18:13 64:17
17 3 22 Adrian Longstaff Helen Longstaff Land Rover Freer F 211:58 0:16 64:33
18 10 6 Julian Mendelsohn Barry Green Bowler Wildcat H 213:55 1:57 66:30
19 1 35 Colin Cowley Andy Mowatt Daihatsu Sportrak A 215:49 1:54 68:24
20 4 24 David Bartlett John O’Mara Bowler 88″ G 225:55 10:06 78:30
21 4 38 Rowland Marlow Sarah Tomley Land Rover 100″ F 244:25 18:30 97:00
22 3 32 Jim Tonge George Bream Land Rover 90 CSW D 253:25 9:00 106:00
23 1 30 Adrian Loxam Katy Mashiter Land Rover Truckca C 256:24 2:59 108:59

Results by Flying Finish


Posted in Events, Perthshire, Results by with no comments yet.